Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is applicable to the personal data that Corporación en Investigación Tecnológica e Informática S.A.P.I DE C.V, Consultores e Integradores de Tecnología de Información S. DE R.L. (hereinafter referred to as "CITI"), with address at 285 Sendero Sur, Contry, 64860, Monterrey, Nuevo León; gather.

We are aware of the importance of the legitimate, controlled and informed treatment of users' personal data. Due to the above, we make available this Privacy Policy by means of which we inform you about the treatment that will be given to your personal data and other information that is gathered.

Personal data and Sensitive data

At first, CITI respects the privacy of any individual who visits our Website or interacts with us in any way. You may consult our websites without providing personal information. There are several forms within our website or job boards where you will provide us with personal information such as address and email address. If you decide to share any information with us, it will be stored and used internally solely and exclusively to review, analyze, study, evaluate and perform any other activity related to location and management with job exchanges, job applications, placement of staff with CITI clients, commercial prospecting, contracting services, purchase/sale of products and collection.

The information that is gathered is:

  1. Personal Information: Name and surname, date of birth, gender, RFC Number (Federal Taxpayer Registry), Social Security Number (IMSS), age, nationality, email, immigration status (in the case of foreigners), credits to INFONAVIT (Workers' National Housing Fund Institute), CURP (Unique Population Registry Key), bank account number for payroll deposit, provision of services and/or for commercial contracts, information of direct relatives and/or economic dependents, passport, immigration form and/or immigration status in case of foreigners, social networks.
  2. Contact Information: Address, contact phone numbers, email, official ID.
  3. Recruitment information: Academic history, work history, work position, work experience.
  4. Sensitive data: Clinical history, blood group, medical treatment, emergency contact information, ethnic origin, political or trade union affiliation, and religious beliefs.
  5. Patrimonial and/or financial data.

Purposes

The collection and processing of your personal data is performed for the following purposes, which we consider necessary for the existence, maintenance and fulfillment of the business relationship, relationship with suppliers and candidates for vacant positions with commercial partners, customers and subsidiaries in Mexico and/or abroad of CITI.

To manage the business, personal, or service relationship; it is necessary to:

  1. Fulfill our legal and contractual obligations.
  2. Maintain and monitor the service provided.
  3. Attend any request and/or complaint from our business partners, customers, suppliers or candidates.
  4. Update and register in our system of clients and/or suppliers and/or candidates for the placement of personnel with clients, business partners or subsidiaries of CITI.
  5. Identify and collate signatures of legal representatives and to conclude any agreement and/or contract and/or arrangement.
  6. Identification and recognition of candidates, service providers and/or clients and/or suppliers.
  7. Procedures and follow-up to invitations and support in events in which CITI participate.
  8. Carry out banking operations in favor of the holder of the data, in case there is a labor relationship between this and CITI. Considering that consent is not required for this purpose.
  9. Comply with the requirements established by law to properly set up an employment relationship between the holder of personal data and CITI. Considering that consent is not required for this purpose.

Regarding transfers requiring consent:

Transfers that require your consent are accepted by you tacitly, being consenting to this Privacy Policy, regarding the use of your personal information and being duly informed of the data gathered and for what purposes; accepting the content terms that were elaborated in compliance with the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data held by Individuals, otherwise you may exercise your ARCO rights (access, rectification, cancellation or opposition) about your personal data.

Security measures

CITI has adopted security, technical, administrative and physical measures; necessary to seek the integrity of your personal data and to avoid any damage, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized use, access or treatment. However, it is clear that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure and therefore CITI can not guarantee that the treatment of your personal data will be free from all damage, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized use, access or treatment. Only authorized personnel, who have complied and observed the corresponding confidentiality requirements, may participate in the processing of your personal data. Authorized personnel are prohibited from allowing access to unauthorized persons and using your personal data for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy. The obligation of confidentiality of the persons who participate in the processing of your personal data subsists even after the termination of the relationship with CITI.

Transfer of Personal Data

CITI, may transfer all or part of the personal data within its subsidiaries, business partners, clients, service providers, companies that are responsible for processing or conducting customer satisfaction surveys. The transfer of personal data may be national or international. In any case, the third parties process the information by CITI instructions and have assumed contractual obligations, with CITI and its subsidiaries in other countries, in order to protect the personal data of our clients, suppliers and candidates for the placement of services staff with clients, business partners, service providers. Whenever CITI has international reach, its personal data can be communicated to other companies of our same corporate group. Therefore, your data can be transferred to our affiliates, which are located outside of Mexico. The subsidiaries, business partners, clients and service providers of our organization, who may receive or consult your personal data, have implemented measures and policies for the protection of the personal data of our customers, business partners, suppliers and candidates for vacant positions at CITI. These policies are consistent with those of CITI and seek to comply with the applicable regulations in each country.

CITI, may be a party to any corporate transaction (including mergers, divisions, sale of assets or shares, corporate restructuring, among other transactions). As part of the CITI's assets, your personal data are part of these assets, you accept that CITI may communicate your personal data to third parties in the context of the transactions indicated in this paragraph. Among the third parties identified are, among others, the acquirers of assets, legal, accounting, financial, audit, and other agents involved in the transaction. We will only communicate your personal data to those third parties to the extent that the communication is necessary to evaluate or complete the transaction or when the transfer is necessary as a result of it.

ARCO Rights

In accordance with the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data on Personal Property and its Regulations, hereinafter LFPDPPP, you have the rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition to Treatment (the "ARCO Rights"); likewise, you have the right to revoke at any time the consent granted for the processing of your personal data to the extent permitted by law. For the exercise of your ARCO Rights or your right of revocation or for any question or complaint regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact the Legal Affairs area of CITI. In case you want to know if there are options available for you to limit the use or disclosure of your personal data for any specific treatment, please consult our Legal Affairs area of CITI. Your applications will be evaluated under the terms established in the LFPDPPP and other obligations applicable to CITI, which will communicate in accordance with the following:

  1. The name of the holder, address and/or email or other way to communicate the response to your request.
  2. The documents proving his identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the holder.
  3. The clear and precise description of the personal data in respect of which one seeks to exercise any of the aforementioned rights.
  4. Any other element or document that facilitates the location of personal data.
  5. In the case of requests for rectification, the owner must indicate the modifications to be made and provide the documentation that supports his request.
  6. CITI shall notify the holder, within twenty working days from the date on which the request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition was received; the determination adopted for effect that, if it is appropriate, becomes effective within the fifteen working days following the date on which the response is communicated.
  7. The aforementioned periods may be extended once, only for an equal period, as long as the circumstances of the case warrant it.

Access

The obligation to access information will be fulfilled when the personal data is available to the holder through any media.

Revocation

The owner of the personal data may revoke his consent for the processing of personal data at any time, and must only send a request in writing to the Legal Affairs area at the address indicated in the first paragraph of this policy and/or through the following email account: datos.personales@citi.com.mx

CITI, within the following twenty working days from the date on which the request for revocation was received, will inform the holder on whether or not the request proceeds, and if it proceeds, it will be effective within fifteen business days following the date on which the reply is sent to the email that the owner provides.

Changes to this Policy

CITI reserves the right to make modifications or updates to this Privacy Policy at any time, for the attention of legislative or jurisprudential news, international treaties, internal policies, new requirements for the provision or offering of the services offered. These modifications will be available through the CITI website (www.citi.com.mx).

General agreement

If this Privacy Policy and its modifications have been made available to the Holder, either personally or through the website or other means, and not having immediately expressed any opposition, it will be understood that the owner has tacitly consented to the processing of his data. If the owner has provided personal data verbally, in writing, by electronic, optical or any other technology, or by unambiguous signs, you shall be deemed to have given your express consent.

Last update: April 05, 2017